Department and Program Chairs in the Faculty of Arts and Sciences

See also the table of contact info for chairs and their assistants. Departments and programs marked with † are cross-divisional.

Humanities and Cross-Divisional (Humanities/Social Science)

African American Studies†

Jacqueline Goldsby

Department Chair

American Studies (Program)†

Michael Denning

Program Chair

Classics

Kirk Freudenburg

Department Chair

Comparative Literature

Martin Hägglund

Department Chair

East Asian Languages and Literatures

Aaron Gerow

Department Chair

English

Jessica Brantley

Department Chair

Ethnicity, Race, and Migration (Program)†

Ana Ramos-Zayas

Program Chair

Film and Media Studies (Program)

John Durham Peters

Program Chair

French

Pierre Saint-Amand

Department Chair

Germanic Languages and Literatures

Kirk Wetters

Department Chair

History

Joanne Meyerowitz

Acting Chair 2021-22

History

Alan Mikhail

Department Chair

History of Art

Milette Gaifman

Department Chair

Humanities (Program)

Francesco Casetti

Program Chair

Italian Studies

Jane Tylus

Department Chair

Music

Ian Quinn

Department Chair

Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Shawkat Toorawa

Department Chair

Philosophy

Kenneth Winkler

Acting Chair, 2021-22

Philosophy

Verity Harte

Department Chair

Religious Studies

Frank Griffel

Department Chair

Slavic Languages and Literatures

Edyta Bojanowska

Department Chair

Spanish and Portuguese

Jesus Velasco

Department Chair

Theater and Performance Studies

Tavia Nyong'o

Program Chair

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (Program)†

Roderick Ferguson

Program Chair

Social Science

Anthropology

Douglas Rogers

Department Chair

Economics

Tony Smith

Department Chair

Linguistics

Raffaella Zanuttini

Department Chair

Political Science

Gregory Huber

Department Chair

Psychology

Jutta Joormann

Department Chair

Sociology

Philip Gorski

Department Chair

Statistics and Data Science

Joseph Chang

Department Chair

Science

Astronomy

Sarbani Basu

Department Chair

Chemistry

Kurt Zilm

Department Chair

Earth and Planetary Sciences

Maureen Long

Department Chair

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Thomas Near

Department Chair

Mathematics

Wilhelm Schlag

Department Chair

Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry

Enrique de la Cruz

Department Chair

Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Vivian Irish

Department Chair

Physics

Karsten Heeger

Department Chair

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Applied Physics

Vidvuds Ozolins

Department Chair

Biomedical Engineering

Mark Saltzman

Acting Chair, Fall 2021

Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Jaehong Kim

Department Chair

Computer Science

Zhong Shao

Department Chair

Electrical Engineering

Leandros Tassiulas

Department Chair

Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Udo Schwarz

Department Chair

Additional Program Chairs

Applied Mathematics (Program)

Anna Gilbert

Program Chair

Cognitive Science (Program)†

Brian Scholl

Program Chair

Ethics, Politics, and Economics (Program)†

Frances Rosenbluth

Program Director

History of Science, Medicine, and Public Health (Program)

Deborah Coen

Program Chair

Judaic Studies (Program)

Maurice Samuels

Program Chair

Medieval Studies (Program)

Emily Thornbury

Program Chair

Renaissance Studies (Program)

Ayesha Ramachandran

Program Chair