Department and Program Chairs

See also the table of contact info for chairs and their assistants. Departments and programs marked with † are cross-divisional.

Humanities

African American Studies†

Gerald Jaynes

Acting Chair, 2018-2019; Professor of Economics & African American Studies

African American Studies†

Jacqueline Goldsby

Department Chair; Professor of English, African American Studies, & American Studies

American Studies (Program)†

Matthew Jacobson

Program Chair; William Robertson Coe Professor of American Studies, & Professor of African American Studies & History

Classics

Emily Greenwood

Department Chair; Professor of Classics & African American Studies

Comparative Literature

Martin Hägglund

Department Chair; Professor of Comparative Literature & Humanities

East Asian Languages and Literatures

Tina Lu

Department Chair; Professor of East Asian Languages & Literatures

English

Langdon Hammer

Department Chair; Niel Gray, Jr. Professor of English

Film and Media Studies (Program)

Francesco Casetti

Program Chair; Thomas E. Donnelley Professor of Humanities; Professor of Film Studies

French

Alice Kaplan

Acting Chair, Spring 2019; John M. Musser Professor of French

French

Maurice Samuels

Department Chair; Betty Jane Anlyan Professor of French

Germanic Languages and Literatures

Kirk Wetters

Department Chair; Professor of Germanic Language and Literature

History

Alan Mikhail

Department Chair; Professor of History

History of Art

Robert Nelson

Acting Chair; Robert Lehman Professor of the History of Art

History of Art

Timothy Barringer

Department Chair; Paul Mellon Professor of the History of Art

Humanities (Program)

Bryan Garsten

Program Chair; Professor of Political Science and Humanities

Italian Language and Literature

Millicent Marcus

Department Chair; Professor of Italian

Music

James Hepokoski

Department Chair; Professor of Music

Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Shawkat Toorawa

Department Chair; Professor of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Philosophy

Verity Harte

Department Chair; George A. Saden Prof of Philosophy and Classics

Religious Studies

Harry Stout

Acting Chair, 2018-2019; Jonathan Edwards Professor of Religious Studies, Professor of American Studies, Divinity, & History

Religious Studies

Kathryn Lofton

Department Chair; Professor of Religious Studies, American Studies, History, & Divinity

Slavic Languages and Literatures

John Mackay

Department Chair; Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures and Film Studies

Spanish and Portuguese

R. Howard Bloch

Department Chair; Sterling Professor of French

Theater Studies (Program)

Daniel Harrison

Program Chair; Allen Forte Professor of Music

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (Program)†

Margaret  Homans

Program Chair; Professor of English & Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies

Social Science

Anthropology

Anne Underhill

Department Chair; Professor of Anthropology

Economics

Dirk Bergemann

Department Chair; Douglass & Marion Campbell Professor of Economics & Computer Science

Linguistics

Robert Frank

Department Chair; Professor of Linguistics

Political Science

Steven Wilkinson

Department Chair; Nilekani Professor of India & South Asian Studies & Professor of Political Science & International Affairs

Psychology

Frank Keil

Department Chair; Charles C & Dorathea S Dilley Professor of Psychology & Linguistics

Sociology

Grace Kao

Department Chair; IBM Professor of Sociology

Statistics and Data Science

Harry Zhou

Department Chair; Professor of Statistics

Statistics and Data Science

Daniel Spielman

Acting Chair, 2018-19; Sterling Professor of Statistics and Data Science, Mathematics, & Computer Science

Science

Applied Physics

Charles Ahn

Department Chair; William K. Lanman Jr. Professor of Applied Physics & Physics & of Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science

Astronomy

Sarbani Basu

Department Chair; Professor of Astronomy

Chemistry

Kurt Zilm

Department Chair; Professor of Chemistry

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Thomas Near

Department Chair; Professor of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Geology and Geophysics

David Bercovici

Department Chair; Frederick W. Beinecke Professor of Geology and Geophysics

Mathematics

Yair Minsky

Department Chair; Einar Hille Professor of Mathematics

Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry

Mark Hochstrasser

Department Chair; Eugene Higgins Professor of Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry; Professor of Molecular, Cellular, & Developmental Biology

Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Vivian Irish

Department Chair; Professor of Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology; Professor of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Physics

Paul Tipton

Department Chair; Professor of Physics

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Biomedical Engineering

Jay Humphrey

Department Chair; John C. Malone Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Jaehong Kim

Department Chair; Professor of Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Computer Science

Zhong Shao

Department Chair; Professor of Computer Science

Electrical Engineering

Leandros Tassiulas

Department Chair; John C. Malone Professor of Electrical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Udo Schwarz

Department Chair; Professor of Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science; Professor of Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Additional Program Chairs

Applied Mathematics (Program)

Peter Jones

Program Chair; James E. English Professor of Mathematics & Applied Math

Cognitive Science (Program)†

Paul Bloom

Program Chair; Brooks & Suzanne Ragen Professor of Psychology & Cognitive Science

Ethics, Politics, and Economics (Program)†

Frances Rosenbluth

Director; Damon Wells Professor of Political Science

Ethnicity, Race, and Migration (Program)†

Alicia Schmidt Camacho

Program Chair; Professor of American Studies

History of Science, Medicine, and Public Health (Program)

Deborah Coen

Program Chair; Professor of History

Judaic Studies (Program)

Steven Fraade

Program Chair; Mark Taper Professor of Religious Studies

Medieval Studies (Program)

Ardis Butterfield

Program Chair; John M. Schiff Prof of English, Prof of French & Music

Renaissance Studies (Program)

Carlos Eire

Program Chair; T. Lawrason Riggs Professor of History & Religious Studies